Advertisement

CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19)

Trusted, up-to-date information with AI from Watson.

District of Columbia

As of Fri, Sep 25, 2020, 2:55 AM EDT
Confirmed Cases15,106
1.7%Since last week
Deaths621
0.3%Since last week

District of Columbia

Confirmed Cases15,106
Deaths621
Source*Note: Some locations do not currently provide all data.
Daily Trends
56 new cases yesterday
As of Fri, Sep 25, 2020, 2:55 AM EDT
Source
Daily New Cases in District of Columbia
Confirmed Cases
7 Day Average
Deaths
Advertisement
Advertisement
Worldwide Statistics
LocationConfirmed CasesCases per 1,000 peopleDeaths
Worldwide31,735,9914.11972,747
United States of America6,828,78520.63199,600
India5,732,5184.1591,149
Brazil4,591,60421.6138,108
Russia1,128,8367.7419,948
Colombia777,53715.2824,570
Peru776,54623.5531,568
Mexico705,2635.4774,348
Spain693,55614.8331,034
South Africa665,18811.2216,206
Argentina652,17414.4313,952
France458,1327.0231,273
Chile449,90323.5412,345
Iran432,7985.1524,840
United Kingdom409,7336.0441,862
Bangladesh353,8442.155,044
Iraq332,6358.278,754
Saudi Arabia331,3599.524,569
Pakistan308,2081.46,437
Turkey308,0693.657,711
Italy302,537535,758
Philippines294,5912.695,091
Germany278,0703.329,428
Indonesia257,3880.949,977
Israel199,072231,318
Ukraine188,1064.33,757
Canada146,6633.899,234
Kazakhstan139,2897.422,043
Bolivia131,45311.267,693
Ecuador129,9827.3711,171
Qatar124,17543.1212
Romania116,4156.054,550
Dominican Republic109,73710.122,074
Morocco107,7432.921,918
Panama107,28424.862,285
Belgium106,7939.219,959
Egypt102,37515,822
Kuwait101,29923.72590
Netherlands100,4935.866,287
Oman95,33918.67875
People's Republic of China90,9180.064,745
Sweden89,7568.895,876
United Arab Emirates87,5308.85406
Guatemala87,4424.883,154
Poland81,6732.162,344
Japan80,0410.631,520
Belarus76,3578.08796
Honduras72,3067.32,206
Ethiopia71,0830.621,141
Portugal70,4656.911,928
Venezuela68,4532.41564
Nepal67,8042.33436
Bahrain67,01439.38231
Costa Rica66,68913.09760
Nigeria57,7240.281,102
Singapore57,6399.8527
Czech Republic55,4645.18555
Uzbekistan53,6671.6445
Switzerland50,9845.891,772
Algeria50,4001.151,698
Armenia48,25116.28945
Moldova48,23211.961,244
Ghana46,1161.48297
Kyrgyzstan45,7577.011,063
Puerto Rico42,66014.91617
Austria40,5584.5777
Azerbaijan39,5243.9580
Afghanistan39,1701.011,451
Kenya37,3480.69664
Paraguay34,8284.88705
Ireland33,6756.821,794
Serbia33,0803.79744
Lebanon31,7784.66328
Libya30,0974.38469
El Salvador27,9544.31819
Australia26,9731.06859
Bosnia and Herzegovina26,0767.95783
Denmark24,3574.21643
South Korea23,3410.46393
Hungary21,2002.19709
Cameroon20,6900.78416
Ivory Coast19,4300.74120
Bulgaria19,2832.78779
North Macedonia17,0498.18710
Greece16,2861.56357
Madagascar16,1670.58226
Democratic Republic of the Congo15,5410.17360
Croatia15,3403.74257
Senegal14,7950.88303
Zambia14,4430.79332
Sudan13,5780.31836
Norway13,1522.43267
Albania12,7874.44370
Tunisia12,4791.06174
Namibia10,6634.2117
Malaysia10,5050.32133
Guinea10,4340.7965
Maldives9,88518.2934
French Guiana9,76232.6865
Montenegro9,62815.33151
Tajikistan9,4750.9973
Finland9,2881.68343
Gabon8,7163.9254
Haiti8,6460.76225
Luxembourg8,09012.92124
Myanmar7,8270.14130
Zimbabwe7,7250.52227
Mauritania7,4251.6161
Slovakia7,2691.3341
Mozambique7,2620.2349
Uganda6,8790.1569
Jordan6,0420.5935
Malawi5,7460.3179
Cape Verde5,4129.7354
Djibouti5,4075.4761
Jamaica5,3951.8276
Swaziland5,3434.61108
Cuba5,2700.47118
Equatorial Guinea5,0183.5883
Central African Republic4,8040.9962
Rwanda4,7790.3727
Suriname4,7598.11100
Slovenia4,6942.26137
Guadeloupe4,48711.2142
Georgia4,3991.125
Angola4,3630.13159
Nicaragua4,0650.61149
Trinidad and Tobago4,0462.8967
Lithuania3,9321.4487
Syria3,9240.22181
Aruba3,66534.3325
The Gambia3,5521.47110
Mayotte3,54112.9840
Thailand3,5160.0559
Réunion3,5013.9111
The Bahamas3,4678.8277
Somalia3,4650.2298
Sri Lanka3,3240.1613
Mali3,0340.15130
Estonia3,0332.2964
Malta2,8576.4725
South Sudan2,6690.2449
Botswana2,5671.0913
Iceland2,4767.2610
Guyana2,4373.168
Benin2,3250.1940
Guinea-Bissau2,3031.1739
Guam2,23513.2438
Sierra Leone2,1830.2772
Yemen2,0340.07588
Uruguay1,9340.5646
Burkina Faso1,9070.0956
Andorra1,75322.6953
Togo1,7010.2141
Belize1,6694.221
Cyprus1,6541.3722
Latvia1,5720.8336
Lesotho1,5070.735
New Zealand1,4710.3125
French Polynesia1,4695.235
Liberia1,3370.2682
Martinique1,2903.4420
United States Virgin Islands1,27812.2419
Niger1,1930.0569
Chad1,1640.0782
Vietnam1,0690.0135
São Tomé and Príncipe9084.1415
Republic of the Congo7790.1425
San Marino74621.9842
Turks and Caicos Islands67217.365
Sint Maarten59413.8520
Papua New Guinea5310.067
Tanzania5090.0121
Burundi4770.041
Comoros4700.547
Faroe Islands4519.23--*
Jersey3982.2932
Mauritius3670.2910
Saint Martin3679.498
Eritrea3640.1--*
Gibraltar35510.54--*
Isle of Man340424
Mongolia3130.1--*
Curaçao2911.771
Cambodia2750.02--*
Bhutan2610.34--*
Guernsey2561.4713
Cayman Islands2103.21
Monaco1995.071
Barbados1890.667
Bermuda1802.899
Brunei1450.333
Seychelles1391.41--*
Liechtenstein1173.071
Antigua and Barbuda970.993
British Virgin Islands712.351
Bonaire692.631
Northern Mariana Islands691.22
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines640.58--*
Saint-Barthélemy454.55--*
Fiji320.042
Saint Lucia270.15--*
East Timor270.02--*
New Caledonia260.09--*
Grenada240.21--*
Dominica240.33--*
Laos230--*
Saint Kitts and Nevis190.36--*
Saint Pierre and Miquelon162.76--*
Greenland140.25--*
Falkland Islands133.73--*
Montserrat132.61
Anguilla30.2--*
Source: World Health Organization*Note: Some locations do not currently provide all data.

See an issue with the data?

Let us know here. Other questions? Email us at covid19@weather.com. Please note The Weather Channel is providing this data as a service to our users. If you are feeling ill or have symptoms, please reach out to your medical professional.

Data Sources

About this data:

During the Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak, The Weather Channel is providing this data as a service to our users. The Weather Channel has compiled data provided by multiple third party sources including the World Health Organization, state and local agencies and other public sources as outlined below. These sources update and report data on various regular and irregular schedules, so from time to time there may be discrepancies between data reported here and data reported by individual sources. The Weather Channel makes every effort to provide the most up-to-date and accurate data available and uses quality assurance procedures to minimize and correct errors. Please send any inquiries about the data presented here to covid19@weather.com.

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, DC Department of Health, Government of the District of Columbia, US Census Bureau, USAFacts

Powered by Watson:

Our COVID Q&A with Watson is an AI-powered chatbot that addresses consumers' questions and concerns about COVID-19. It's built on the IBM Watson Ads Builder platform, which utilizes Watson Natural Language Understanding, and proprietary, natural- language-generation technology. The chatbot utilizes approved content from the CDC and WHO. Incidents information is provided by USAFacts.org.

To populate our Interactive Incidents Map, Watson AI looks for the latest and most up-to- date information. To understand and extract the information necessary to feed the maps, we use Watson Natural Language Understanding for extracting insights from natural language text and Watson Discovery for extracting insights from PDFs, HTML, tables, images and more.
COVID Impact Survey, conducted by NORC at the University of Chicago for the Data Foundation